To Turn Out To Be

RhoKappa

Senior Member
Standard American English
This expression refers to the end of a process, the final result of an evolution. Here are some examples.

1. Sergei was born with a deformed foot, but despite that he worked hard and turned out to be the best skiier in town.
2. Yulia was not very pretty when she was young, but when she grew older she turned out to be very beautiful.
3. Yuri was a rich child and had every advantage in life, but he made poor decisions and turned out to be a homeless drug addict.
4. Natasha scolded Sergei, "If you don't stop drinking and smoking you will turn out dead by next year!"
5. Yuri had very thick hair when he was young, but later in life he turned out to be bald by age 25.

Как сказать по-русски?
 
  • raf8

    Senior Member
    Russian (Русский)
    1. Сергей родился с покалеченной ногой, но, несмотря на это, он усердно работал и стал лучшим лыжником в городе.
    2. Юлия была не очень симпатичной, когда была юной, но она стала очень красивой, когда подросла.
    3. Юрий был богатым ребенком, у которого было много преимуществ в жизни, но (лучше сюда вставить "однажды") он принял неправильное решение и стал бездомным наркоманом.
    4. Наташа ругала Сергея: "Если ты не перестанешь пить и курить, ты умрешь в следующем году!"
    5. У Юрия были очень густые волосы в молодости (=когда он был молод), но потом его жизнь перевернулась с ног на голову (=фразеологизм/идиома), и он облысел к 25 годам.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    I would not agree with the previous variants, because they do not express the main sense of the English expression: unexpected and/or substantial transformation. I think better to interpret "to turn out to be" as оказаться, превратиться в, обернуться:
    1. ...оказался лучшим лыжником;
    2. ...превратилась в красавицу (poetic: обернулась красавицей);
    3. ...превратился в наркомана;
    4. ...окажешься в могиле;
    5. ...к 25 годам оказался совершенно лысым.
     

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    turned out to be - стал/стала
    will turn out dead - умрешь

    turned out to be the best skiier in town - стал лучшим лыжником в городе
    turned out to be very beautiful - стала очень красивой
    turned out to be a homeless drug addict - стал бездомным наркоманом
    will turn out dead by next year - умрешь к следующему году
    turned out to be bald by age 25 - стал лысым к 25 годам
     

    Schiavono

    Member
    Russia
    I think it shoudl be specified that verb

    стать has very neutral meaning and litteraly means to become
    and has strong meaning of process changing condtion - he was/he became

    and thus it fitd better the original request of 'the end of a process, the final result of an evolution'

    оказаться
    is in most cases closet to turn out because it has a meaning of 'becoming despite some cirumstances or expectations'.

    Even if we do not mention these circumstatnces and 'Он оказался отличным человеком'
    that by all expectaions he should not have been that good as he turned out to be.


    In this case it is impossible to use стать because there's no actual process: he did not become, he turned out to be... it's not about his evolution, it's about the change of my perception

    In many cases in the meaning of the end of a process, the final result of an evolution it could be traslated also as 'из него/нее/них вышел/вышла/вышли..." or just 'вышел/вышел/вышли'

    ...из него вышел отличный лыжник (here it's used with Nominative)
    Была не слишком симпатичной в детстве, а вышла такой красавицей (here's it's Instr. case)

    But this can be used only with nouns.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top