to turn the cameras over

Anoukmac

Senior Member
French - France
Hello,

It's a non professional actor doing fight tests to play James Bond speaking:

I’d never done a stunt fight in my life, so when they turned the cameras over I immediately knocked this big Russian wrestler on his backside.

My try: Je ne m'étais jamais bagarré en faux pour une cascade, donc quand ils ont allumé / éteint / posé les caméras, j'ai mis ce gros catcheur russe à terre.

I was expecting turn on the cameras, but maybe it means the exact opposite... Please help!

Thank you!
 
  • Anoukmac

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonne suggestion ! Sous-entendu "when they turned the cameras over to me", c'est ça ?
    Je trouve en effet plus logique qu'il attaque le type devant les caméras plutôt que quand elles sont éteintes...
    Merci, Kiwipro !
     

    Pierre Simon

    Senior Member
    English
    Hullo Anoukmac

    "when they turned the cameras over to me"
    I disagree. I don't think that 'turning the cameras over' has anything to do with pointing them in a particular direction. I would think that "...when they turned the cameras over..." simply means lorsqu'ils faisaient fonctionner les caméras.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top