to undo

< Previous | Next >

Tresley

Senior Member
British English
Hello,

Subject = Computing

Could someone let me know which verb is used in French to mean 'to undo' typing in 'Word' software. In 'Word', when I hover the cursor over the back-arrow it says 'undo' in English. What does it say in the French version of 'Word'? 'Défaire'?

Thank you.
 
  • Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks Marcolo. That makes sense too. Meaning 'to go back'.

    I need to know which translation 'Word' uses though.

    Can anyone confirm which is the accepted translation in 'Word' please?

    Hover your mouse over the back-arrow in the French version of 'Word' and check for me please. I must use the exact wording in my translation.

    Thank you.
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks Le Chat Noir. I didn't realise this. I just checked on my English version of 'Word' and saw 'undo italic', 'undo paste' etc.

    I think I should just use 'annuler' in that case, as it just says 'undo' in the document that I am translating.

    Thank you all for helping me. Have a happy new year 2008!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top