to use a metaphor = (para) usar una metáfora

hkmscoob

New Member
United States, english
Hello!

I am trying to write:

To use an unmistakable metaphor, he wants to "take the reigns" of his life.

I don't know if the "para" belongs:

Para usar una metáfora inconfundible, quiere "tomar las riendas" de su vida.


My guess is that it shouldn't be there because it usually signifies the "in order to ______" construction, which doesn't apply here. However, I don't even know if the construction I want makes an easy translation.
Please point out any other mistakes I might have made.

Thanks very much!
 
  • mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just a quick question: is the misspelling of the word "reigns" significant?

    The reason I ask is that you say "unmistakable" and then make a mistake. I am not sure if this is a deliberate pun.
     
    Last edited:

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hello!

    I am trying to write:

    To use an unmistakable metaphor, he wants to "take the reins" of his life.

    I don't know if the "para" belongs:

    Para usar una metáfora inconfundible, quiere "tomar las riendas" de su vida.


    My guess is that it shouldn't be there because it usually signifies the "in order to ______" construction, which doesn't apply here. However, I don't even know if the construction I want makes an easy translation.
    Please point out any other mistakes I might have made.

    Thanks very much!
    Yes, "para" is correct there.. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top