to use something for doing something?

Lizzie54

Member
France - French
Bonjour,

Je suis en train de corriger un document technique écrit par une collègue et je me pose la question si en anglais on dirait plutôt

"if you prefer to use the keyboard instead of the mouse for moving in a document" ou
"if you prefer to use the keyboard instead of the mouse to move in a document"

Merci
 
  • Loneken

    Member
    Belgium French
    peu importe le verbe que tu veux utiliser, c'est clairement un TO + infinitif que tu dois employer :)
     

    Physics Guy

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    You need:

    "for moving within a document"

    or

    "to move within a document"

    if you mean, for instance, scrolling or moving the cursor around within this document (which I think is what you mean).

    I like the second line a little better ("to move"). It's a little more formal-sounding, and thus a little more polite.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top