to vacuum (the verb)

  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    This verb originally meant "to draw", e.g.

    וַתְּמַהֵ֗ר וַתְּעַ֤ר כַּדָּהּ֙ אֶל־הַשֹּׁ֔קֶת וַתָּ֥רׇץ ע֛וֹד אֶֽל־הַבְּאֵ֖ר לִשְׁאֹ֑ב וַתִּשְׁאַ֖ב לְכׇל־גְּמַלָּֽיו׃
    (בראשית כד כ)

    'And (then) she hastened and (then) she uncovered her pitcher to the watering channel and (then) she ran to the pit/well in order to draw and (then) she drew for all of her camels.'

    It makes sense that in modern Hebrew it would mean 'to vacuum' because when you vacuum you are, in a way, drawing dust. :)
     

    סייבר־שד

    Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thank you for the additional information, Ali!
    It sure makes sense that that verb's origins lie there; in Modern Hebrew, now I know, it also means "to pump". 😉
     
    Top