to + verb root

Howard Cha

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
Hello,

The purpose of this study is to identify the root causes of the car accident and find solutions for it.

The purpose of this study is to identify the root causes of the car accident and to find solutions for it.

Please let me know which one is right, find or to find.

If the first one is correct, why is the second wrong?

This is one of the most confusing parts to non-native speakers.

Thank you,
Howard Cha
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    In terms of whether « to » is needed, both versions are correct - the « to » is optional here because there is already a « to » before « identify ».
    But both sentences are incorrect because « causes » doesn’t agree in number with « it ».
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Both are correct. The 'to' is entirely optional if it has already occurred before a previous verb in parallel to it.
     

    Howard Cha

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    In terms of whether « to » is needed, both versions are correct - the « to » is optional here because there is already a « to » before « identify ».
    But both sentences are incorrect because « causes » doesn’t agree in number with « it ».
    Thank you, sir!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top