to wait on me hand and foot

< Previous | Next >

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,


Does "to wait on me hand and foot" in the following refer to "take care of me in very respect/way?" If not, what does it mean? Thanks a lot.


--I don't need someone to wait on me hand and foot.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know what you mean by "in very respect/way." The sentence means that I don't need to be treated like a child or an invalid; I don't need someone to take care of my every need.
     

    Trina

    Senior Member
    Australia (English)
    Hi,


    Does "to wait on me hand and foot" in the following refer to "take care of me in every respect/way?"

    --I don't need someone to wait on me hand and foot.
    Yes, but Joelline's explanation more accurately shows the sentiment
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top