To wait on

Cath.S.

Senior Member
français de France
Hi, people. :)

What does Simply Red's singer mean when he states in an interview
Tony Blair's a friend. I've said to him, 'You should have waited on Iraq'?
Does Mick Hucknall mean that Blair ought to have been more cautious about sending troops to Iraq in the first place, or does he mean something else ?

Thanks!
 
  • Meeracat

    Senior Member
    He almost certainly meant: On the question of Iraq' you should have waited. It is possible to hear this kind of usage quite often but I don't think that makes it good english usage.
     

    vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    Yes, that means he should have waited for more "proof" before sending troops to Iraq. In other words, the Americans "jumped the gun" and went into Irag without having all the facts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top