To walk the mile

pettiz

Member
Argentina, Español
Hola a todos, estoy traduciendo al español una canción de Foo Fighters (On the mend) y tengo problemas con unos versos:



See you somewhere down the line _____ Te veré en el futuro
We're teathered once again __________ Estamos (?) otra vez

(...)

Single file we walk the mile ___________ En fila india caminamos
Who's wandering back home __________ Quien esta vagando a casa



Ante todo, dudo que la palabra teathered exista, no puedo encontrarla en ningun diccionario. Luego, tengo problemas para comprender walk the mile. Literalmente sería "caminamos la milla" pero no me parece una correcta traducción.
Que opinan?
 
  • Thomas Veil

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Well, "mile" was chosen because it rhymes and it indicates a moderately long distance. Long enough that it's more than a casual stroll, but not a major trek. It would have the same basic meaning if it were a kilometer or a dozen blocks.
     

    csje0708

    Member
    US English
    I've never heard "walk the mile" used to mean the same thing as "dar el paso definitivo," or "take the final step." However, the line could be a reference to the idiom "walking the green mile," which means heading towards the inevitable. Or, as Thomas said, it might just be a medium distance. It is open for artistic interpretation.
     
    Top