to walk / to flee (from)

< Previous | Next >

capitas

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
I came across a sentence in the headline of an article published in the Finantial Times:
"Investors may walk after Spain's solar cut."
It's been written after the Spanish Government passed a decree in which the payment for fotovoltaic energy generation has been cut down.
"Walk" can mean in this context "go away", flee from investments in Spain??
My try
"Los inversores pueden huír/salir huyendo después del recorte Solar de España".
 
  • lairlandesa

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    I came across a sentence in the headline of an article published in the FinanCial Times:
    "Investors may walk after Spain's solar cut."
    It's been written after the Spanish Government passed a decree in which the payment for fotovoltaic energy generation has been cut down.
    "Walk" can mean in this context "go away", flee from investments in Spain??
    My try
    "Los inversores pueden huír/salir huyendo después del recorte Solar de España".

    Sí, pero tampoco 'huyendo' 'Puede que los inversores le den la espalda a España después del recorte'
     

    capitas

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you Scotu.
    Sí, pero tampoco 'huyendo' 'Puede que los inversores le den la espalda a España después del recorte'
    Thank you Lairlandesaenmurciaquehermosaeres.
    So, you'd translate it just as "irse", in a figurative sense.
    "Los inversores pueden irse de/ dejar España"?
     
    Last edited:

    lairlandesa

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    je je, ¡como me gusta el nombre! y de nada
    Sí, hombre al no ser que estén instaladísimos ya y este hecho hará que se vayan. Si no, va bien el figurativo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top