to wave over the bear, and moose, and caribou

Suhaser

Member
Turkish
I'm translating David Thoreau's Walden. Would you help me please for this sentence?
Here goes lum ber from the Maine woods, which did not go out to sea in the last freshet, risen four dollars on the thousand because of what did go out or was split up; pine, spruce, cedar, - first, second, third, and fourth qualities, so lately all of one quality, to wave over the bear, and moose, and caribou.
What means the phrase I made bold?
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Welcome to the forums.
    This is old-fashioned (1854) English language, which can be difficult to read.
    However I understand the text to mean:
    The "lumber" (cut wood) mentioned in the text previously existed in the form of trees. The wind made these trees "wave" (move their branches). Under the trees there were animals such as bears, moose and caribou. Therefore the wood which is now in the form of lumber, was previously in the form of trees, which "waved" in the wind above (over) the bears, moose and caribou on the ground below.
    books.google.co.uk - walden+wave+over+the+bear
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/walden

    [Side comment removed. DonnyB - moderator]
    .
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top