To what extent + gerund

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by traductora16, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. traductora16 New Member

    spanish
    Hi,

    I would like to know how do you use "to what extent" ... can you write to what extent and after that a gerund...
    I'll write the sentence I'm trying to write, let's see if its possible that you guys take a look for me.

    Thanks in advance.

    However, to what extent bringing the other(s) closer entails comprehension?


    The original sentence is: ¿hasta que punto el acercamiento a/de los otros comporta su comprensión?

     
  2. Thank you Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hi,

    I would not use the gerund after the phrase"to what extent" without preceding it by a conjugated verb.

    Examples: To what extent have they damaged the property? (typical)



    To what extent does (bringing others closer) aid in comprehension?

    This does not make very much sense as I've translated it here! I want to show you how to use the gerund, but I definitely don't want you to use my translation at all! Wait for someone who better understands your original message. I'm not sure what "others/the others" refers to.
     
  3. elianecanspeak

    elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
     

Share This Page

Loading...