to whom it may concern

tomtom

New Member
Italian+German ,Germany
Hello,

I would be very thankful if somebody should tanslate for me the phrase

to whom it may concern

from english to italian!?
 
  • uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    tomtom said:
    to whom it may concern
    my draft try:

    A chi vi possa essere interessato
    A chi possa interessare
    ...

    I guess it would be much better if you gave more context.

    Uinni
     

    AlxGrim

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    "To whom it may concern" usually translates "A chiunque di competenza", or "A chiunque sia interessato", or "A chiunque possa interessare".
     

    AlxGrim

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Fair enough.. though it sounds somehow rude when inserted in a formal document. "A chi di dovere" conveys a slight negative sense, like "Ti sei comportato molto male. Riferiro' a chi di dovere", or "Questa e' un'ingiustizia, lo faro' presente a chi di dovere".
     

    radiation woman

    Senior Member
    Wales English
    AlxGrim said:
    Fair enough.. though it sounds somehow rude when inserted in a formal document. "A chi di dovere" conveys a slight negative sense, like "Ti sei comportato molto male. Riferiro' a chi di dovere", or "Questa e' un'ingiustizia, lo faro' presente a chi di dovere".
    Cavolo! Se e' cosi' ho offeso un sacco di gente :( Spero che avranno capito che sono una straniera ignorante e non una straniera scortese!
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    andersxman said:
    Come si puo tradurre quanto in oggetto in italiano?
    "A chi vi può/possa essere interessato".

    A full sentence (with a context) would help to give you a more precise (in some cases, flawless!) translation, though.

    Uinni
     

    Scriptamanent

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    A CHI DI COMPETENZA. Con la presente si conferma che il Sig .... si
    è aggiudicato un contratto relativo all'esecuzione di uno studio ...

    A chi di competenza is the proper expression. It is favoured by EU beaurocrats.
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Scriptamanent said:
    A CHI DI COMPETENZA. Con la presente si conferma che il Sig .... si
    è aggiudicato un contratto relativo all'esecuzione di uno studio ...

    A chi di competenza is the proper expression. It is favoured by EU beaurocrats.
    Sorry, shouldn't it be bureaucrats? :confused:
     

    miettepatty

    Member
    mexico, spanish
    to whom it may concern

    By means of this letter, we make certain that Miss blah blah bla has worked in this company since blah blah...
     

    Willi

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I've often read "a tutti gli interessati" but I' m not sure it is used in this case in italian. Maybe you could also write something like "Gentili/Egregi signori", but I'm afraid you'd better wait for other opinions :eek:
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    If you search (use advanced search, put "to whom it may concern" in quotes and select the Italian-English forum) you will find lots of discussion on this you might want to browse through for more ideas.
     

    Yankee_inCA

    Senior Member
    Fair enough.. though it sounds somehow rude when inserted in a formal document. "A chi di dovere" conveys a slight negative sense, like "Ti sei comportato molto male. Riferiro' a chi di dovere", or "Questa e' un'ingiustizia, lo faro' presente a chi di dovere".
    Same with English. It's like writing "Dear Bureaucrat." Better to use "Dear Sir or Madam" if you don't have a name. "To whom it may concern" is only for general purpose letters that might, say, go in someone's file for future use.
     

    papa3

    New Member
    Italy
    Can anyone help translate this:

    To whom it may concern:

    My attempt: A chi esso puo` concernere
     

    dylanG3893

    Senior Member
    CA
    United States
    Forse, "A chi potrebbe concernere".
    Inoltre, perche usi 'esso' qui?? Molte persone mi dicono che 'esso' non si usa mai.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Tons of threads are available for this already, which you'll see if you search "To whom it may concern" in the Italian-English forum.
     

    ponemga

    New Member
    serbian
    What salutation would be equivalent to:
    "To whom it may concern"
    And is it always okay to end the letter with:
    "Distinti saluti"
    Thank you!
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    I believe the equivalent esordio is,
    A chi di interesse/di competenza.

    If it's formal business correspondence, "Spettabile Ditta," may be more suitable.

    In addition to "Distinti saluti", the chiusura could be:

    Cordialità.
    Cordiali saluti.
    Un cortese saluto.
    In attesa di un Suo gradito riscontro.
    Ringraziando per l'attenzione.


    You might find this Canadian;) site, (which many Italian sites refer to), helpful.
     

    AntonioDelMastro

    New Member
    American English
    Per me "a chi di competenza" va bene ma....state dicendo che esiste un altro thread su questo soggetto, ma non vedo nient'altro che questo.....

    A parte della traduzione, una domanda più pertinente, secondo me, sarebbe se questo saluto fosse un'equivalente sostituzione per quello inglese....
     
    Last edited:

    Giorgia X

    Member
    Italian
    Concordo con AlxGrim. A chi di dovere sounds quite moralistic and not the best way to captivate the sympathy of the person you're adressing your letter to.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top