to wonder + clause

hamlet

Senior Member
Français (FR)
How many times have I heard "I find myself wondering what is it" or "I wonder what have you said" etc. Yet I'd prefer to put the subject before the verb. What do you think?
 
  • hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    yes I know that but still I keep hearing guys saying "i was wondering who was it" so I thought maybe it's an exception or something I've got wrong. So the correct form would be I was wondering who this was" am I right
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    hamlet said:
    How many times have I heard "I find myself wondering what is it" or "I wonder what have you said" etc. Yet I'd prefer to put the subject before the verb. What do you think?

    Hi hamlet,

    Please do give in to your preference: put the subject before the verb in these sentences:

    I wonder who that is. (not who is that!)
    I was wondering what he did. (not what did he!)
    I wondered why he left. (not why left he!)

    The next time one of the "guys" says "I was wonder who was it," ask him if he'd also say, "I was wondering what did he"!!!! He'll think you're crazy and won't be able to explain why he says one but not the other (because there is no explanantion except sloppy language skills!).
     
    Top