to work on a section (from a company)

< Previous | Next >

gvergara

Senior Member
Español (Santiago, Chile)
Hi

Is it usual the use of the preposition on in this case? I've accepted it it as correct, as I don't really think the author made a mistake, but somehow it sounds awkward to my non-native ears. Thanks

The largest section of the Records Department, far larger than the one on which Winston worked, consisted simply of persons whose ...
From " Nineteen Eighty-Four" by George Orwell

Gonzalo
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    We use "on" to mean a member of, as in in on a jury, on a panel, on a committee and also words like crew. Perhaps Orwell considers a section is something that one is a member of, or something akin to that. It may have been the convention to say that one worked on a section. I see, for example, in an article on the Royal Navy Weapon Engineering Department - Air Weapons Section, staff are referred to as working "on" it.

    I have to say that it didn't immediately strike me as odd, so perhaps I'm familiar with this usage, but I can't say where I have got this from.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top