To working vs to work

fadefade

Senior Member
Italian
In a recruitment advert it is written :
"We are delighted to working with our client, who are a Performing Arts School based in stunning area "
My question is : why it written "to working" and not "to work "?
Thank you
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's a mistake. They have used a participle form of the verb, working, a noun or gerund, instead of the infinitive, to work, or, most likely, the infinitive to be + present participle.

    "We are delighted to be working with our client, ... ".


    There are two other mistakes in that sentence, but we don't rewrite.
     

    fadefade

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you, in fact that sentence made me puzzle about its accuracy.
    May be another mistake could be the article before "stunning".. should be : in a stunning area.
    Thank you again
    Federica
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top