To write about where he came from.

nomis3103

Member
England, English
Hi,

I am writing about how the algerian setting for Camus' novel L'Etranger is natural since thats where he came from.

I want to say:

It was natural for Camus to write about the country he came from.

il était naturel que Camus ait écrit du pays d’où il est venu.

But are the tenses correct, and do you need the subjunctive for just the first verb, or both? Is there a rule for this?

Please ask if further context is needed.

Merci beaucoup à l'avance!
 
  • nomis3103

    Member
    England, English
    Thanks myrrh, but how can I make a bigger point of the fact the setting of this book is Algeria? Because some of his books arent set there.
     

    myrrh

    Senior Member
    French/Arabic
    Thanks myrrh, but how can I make a bigger point of the fact the setting of this book is Algeria? Because some of his books arent set there.
    Well you could simply add: il était naturel que Camus décrive l'Algérie, son pays d'origine.. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top