To "wrong-foot"

  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thank you:)

    It doesn't, of course, mean exactly the same as "take by surprise": see the definition in the WR dictionary:
    wrong-foot
    verb
    Brit.

    • 1 (in a game) play so as to catch (an opponent) off balance.

    • 2 place in a difficult situation by saying or doing something unexpected.
    What makes you think there's a hidden meaning?
     

    MateuszMoś

    Senior Member
    I suspected that this verb does not reflect the verbatim translation of to" take by surprise" and I called it "the hidden meaning" I mean other meaning :D
    To recapitulate:
    To "wrong-foot" - to place somebody in the awkward situation. Do you agree ?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    To "wrong-foot" - to place somebody in the awkward situation. Do you agree ?
    Yes, that's the implication. The idea is - as the dictionary definition says - to place somebody in an awkward situation by taking them by surprise:).
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It comes from a quite literal usage in a sporting context.
    1. trans. In tennis, football, etc.: (by deceptive play) to cause (an opponent) to have his balance on the wrong foot.
    OED
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The deceptive play usually consists of causing the opponent to believe the ball is going in one direction, so that he starts to move in that direction, and then hitting it in the other.

    In many action sports this sort of deception is commonplace.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top