to znaczy

zzjing

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Ów aneks do pierwszego solarystycznego rocznika znałem, to znaczy, wiedziałem o jego istnieniu, ale nie miałem go nigdy w ręce, przedstawiał bowiem czysto historyczną wartość. Natomiast o jakimś Ravintzerze ani o jego Małym apokryfie nigdy nawet nie słyszałem.​

What's the best English translation for "to znaczy" here?
 
  • zzjing

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    It might also be rendered in this context as “..., which is to say, ...”
    That's basically what the new English translation did: "that is to say". My editor changed it to "by that I mean" in my Chinese translation, and I'm wondering if it's appropriate.
     

    zzjing

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    "That is", which I suggested, is a shortened version of "That is to say".

    I don't think "by that I mean" is idiomatic in English.
    It wasn't meant to be English, but Chinese. Maybe I should say: "what I mean is".
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    It wasn't meant to be English, but Chinese. Maybe I should say: "what I mean is".
    You can select any phrasing which you find natural in your target language.

    In short, "to znaczy" is a mere stylistical tool to introduce an explanation of what the narrator actually meant by "znałem (rocznik)" ("I knew the annal") = 'I knew it existed but I've never touched it'. Whether it's 'that is', 'what I mean is', 'I mean' - is a purely artistic choice, because they all basically mean the same.
     

    zzjing

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    You can select any phrasing which you find natural in your target language.

    In short, "to znaczy" is a mere stylistical tool to introduce an explanation of what the narrator actually meant by "znałem (rocznik)" ("I knew the annal") = 'I knew it existed but I've never touched it'. Whether it's 'that is', 'what I mean is', 'I mean' - is a purely artistic choice, because they all basically mean the same.
    That clears it up. Thanks for the explanation. It seems that I don't have to fight against this change.
     
    Top