Toast vs roast marshmallows

< Previous | Next >

Chazz

Senior Member
Dutch
Hi,

Is there a difference between toasting marshmallows and roasting ones?

I have seen them used interchangeably, has it something to do with the degree of "doneness" ?

Thanks
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    You toast over a fire, and roast in it. Marshmallows are toasted. (Why is the word not spelled marshmellows, as it's pronounced? Oh, English...)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    (Why is the word not spelled marshmellows, as it's pronounced? Oh, English...)
    I pronounce it /mɑːʃmæləʊz/, with an /æ/;).

    .....

    PS. I would definitely "toast" marshmallows, but I found this in the OED:
    marshmallow roast n. chiefly North American a gathering at which marshmallows are roasted and eaten, usually around an open fire or barbecue.
    1914 Nation (N.Y.) 27 Aug. 242 A lady of the very highest fashion had been that evening entertaining at a ‘marshmallow roast’.​
    1930 E. Pound Draft of XXX Cantos xxix. 137 Languor has cried unto languor about the marshmallow-roast.​
    1977 New Yorker 12 Sept. 80/2 Monday night—campfire, marshmallow roast, jokes.​
    1990 Today's Parent Feb. (insert) 24–5 There'll also be native games, children's crafts and a marshmallow roast.​
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top