toasted

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I like to get sandwiches from Subway (=the restaurant), and they usually ask if you want it toasted. Would "烤的" work both for the question and the answer?
"Would you like it toasted?"
"Yes, please."

您要烤的吗?
要烤的.

Thanks! :)
 
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    把“的”去掉,或者可能可以问“要冷的还是热的”
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you all for your help! I guess a verb might be better than an adjective here (烤 vs. 烤的)since the toasting is not done ahead of time.

    谢谢,大家!:)
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    Thank you all for your help! I guess a verb might be better than an adjective here (烤 vs. 烤的)since the toasting is not done ahead of time.

    谢谢,大家!:)
    Hi, yuechu.
    Just because a verb is followed by a 的 doesn't mean the verb+的 combination is really an adjective.It would probably be a noun in some context.

    Example: my 我的, adjective
    mine 我的, noun.

    Here was how you put it in your thread:

    ----您要烤的(a noun)吗?
    (=您要烤的面包吗?要的话,我就给你去烤一条。)
    ----要烤的(a noun).(=对,就要烤的面包, 去烤吧。)

    Note: So, I will keep standing by my opinion that is "烤的 still sounds fine to me.":D
     
    Top