Todavía verdes son/están mis recuerdos

Trailbosstom

Senior Member
American English
I thought of a title for a memoir:
Todavía verdes son/están mis recuerdos I was going with están but a Spanish speaking friend told me he prefers son.
What do others think?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Saúl Ortega

    Senior Member
    Español
    That order of words sounds kind of poetic, or like if you are trying to force a rhyme with another previous phrase. ¿Is that your intention?

    The normal order is:

    "Mis recuerdos todavía ____ verdes".

    Regarding your question, in this case you can use either. I prefer «están». There is some nuance, but I'm not sure I can explain it just now...
     

    The cub

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I agree on the above.
    Those are the words of a poet, and I'd say "mis recuerdos todavía están verdes". If I heard "son verdes", I'd think of green color.
    I think the difference between both verbs is that "están" is less temporal than "son":
    Los melones son verdes (they are always green)
    La manzana está verde (it's green for some time, after which it will go yellow and finally brown)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hola:

    Claro, están es lo que mejor suena, porque se refiere a un estado de transición no definitivo. Estar verde significa no haber ya madurado, no haber alcanzado el estado terminal de desarrollo. Que estén verdes lo interpreto como que aún están presentes. Ser verde, como característica inherente de un sustantivo, lo relacionaría sólo a que son de color verde, o bien a hombres viejos a quienes les gusta conquistar parejas (principalmente mujeres) muy jóvenes, que muchas veces apenas superan la mayoría de edad.
     

    Trailbosstom

    Senior Member
    American English
    Isaac Asimov wrote a memoir called In Memory Yet Green. I liked the title. It is from a poem he wrote.
    I wish mine were as good. It's supposed to be poetic sounding. Young and thus still vivid memories.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    I thought of a title for a memoir:
    Todavía verdes son/están mis recuerdos I was going with están but a Spanish speaking friend told me he prefers son.
    What do others think?
    Thanks in advance.
    Mientras más propongas mediante el lenguaje, más poético será el resultado. No sigas patrones, créalos:
    Todavía en lo verde y sí: memorias.

    De la duda, me suena bien “todavía son verdes mis”.
     
    Top