Today, I feel like playing basketball <at somewhere / somewhere> there are a lot of people.

jihoon

Senior Member
korean
Today, I feel like playing basketball <at somewhere / somewhere> there are a lot of people.

Which one do you find right?

I think <somewhere> is right because, it acts as an adverbial clause here.
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    I feel like playing basketball somewhere where there are a lot of people (around).
    I feel like playing basketball somewhere with a lot of people (around).


    If the tone is informal, someplace also works, methinks.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I think <somewhere> is right because, it acts as an adverbial clause here. :thumbsup: -> somewhere = at/in/on, etc. a place
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top