Today is the 6th of March.

< Previous | Next >
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hoy día es el 6 de marzo.

    Native speakers: Is that right, or is hoy día reserved for today's time/world:
    examp:
    Today, we used fast-paced internet to communicate.
    Hoy día se usa....
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Allen McGaughey said:
    Cómo se escribe en español “Today is the 6th of March.”
    In Spain we say: Hoy es 6 de marzo.

    No "día", no "el".
    But "Hoy es el 6 de marzo" might be correct, although much less used, at least here.

    Hoy día -> nowadays

    Leo
     

    Faith

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Como ha dicho Leopold, sin día y sin el, "hoy es 6 de marzo"
    Si se pusiera el artículo delante(hoy es el 6 de marzo), podría indicar que es una fecha señalada por algún motivo. Por ejemplo: si el martes dijéramos "hoy es el 8 de marzo" que es (en España por lo menos) el día de la mujer trabajadora (¡¡toma celebración machista!! :D)
     

    Neru

    Senior Member
    UK - Inglés
    Faith said:
    Por ejemplo: si el martes dijéramos "hoy es el 8 de marzo" que es (en España por lo menos) el día de la mujer trabajadora (¡¡toma celebración machista!! :D)
    Ah, okay. That's how I'd interpreted the original sentence in English: "Today is the 6th of March (...as a pretext to something relating to that specific day).
    The more informal way to say the date in English would be "Today is March the 6th" (or even without the 'the', although that may only be an American usage).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top