today with which tense

< Previous | Next >

Ivan_I

Banned
Russian
Which tense goes with TODAY?

Today most people cut down on junk food.
Today most people are cutting down on junk food.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Doesn't the second sound like it's happening exactly today?
    There's a slight nuance, but time isn't really the issue. "Today most people cut down on junk food" suggests most people, as a general practice, reduce the amount of junk food they consume. They've made a conscious decision to do so. "Today most people are cutting down on junk food" puts the emphasis on the process: people are reducing their junk food consumption. It's probably deliberate, but it doesn't have to be; "people are eating less meat," for example, might happen simply because they can't afford it because prices have gone up.
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Then you should say "today exclusively." "Today exactly" is something like "exactly in the Pacific Ocean." (You know - the wet part.)

    The present continuous tense won't carry that meaning for you. It just says that what you're talking about is ongoing.

    The word "today" would work in other contexts: "Today they're having a sale on men's shirts in the store across the street." Sales are usually brief, so the sentence could be understood as "today exclusively." "Today there is a sale on shirts ...." is no different in that regard.

    In the context of the OP, "today" would be understood as "nowadays."
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    My preferred option would be "These days". It has the same meaning.

    These days most people are cutting down on junk food.

    Today can mean the day we are having since the sun rose this morning, but it can also commonly mean the current time period as opposed to times in the past.

    Today, personal electronic gadgets are fulfilling an important role in most people's lives.

    In the not too recent past, that was not true.


    The idea that electronic gadgets will be unimportant to most people tomorrow is ridiculous, so we know that the meaning is not the first one. We also know because it's a reference to people's lives. Lives don't take place in the space of one day. They happen over years. So we know this must be the use of the today that means "these times we live in". I would still prefer "these days" over "today".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top