today's lecture. OR today lecture

< Previous | Next >

slovac

Senior Member
Could I ask someone to help me? Could I ask if there is some difference in a meaning in following sentences?
...document which were used in today's lecture.
...document which were used in today lecture.
And if there is some difference please write it.
Thanks for your future answers.
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "were" is plural, so it must be "documents"

    "today's lecture" means "the lecture that occurred today." "today lecture" doesn't mean anything.

    I think you either want, "...documents which were used in today's lecture" or "...document which was...."
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If lecturer is going to talk about grammar, he or she could start by saying:

    a) Today's lecture will be about grammar.
    b) My lecture today will be about grammar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top