Toditos y toditas

< Previous | Next >

rambler

Senior Member
English Canada (blizzards!)
The song "Clavel sevillano" by Agustín Lara contains the following lines:
clavel que supiste
sus ansias de amores
clavel que envidiaron toditas las flores.

My attempt to translate:
carnation that you knew
her yearnings of loves
carnation that envied toditas? the flowers.
I couldn't find a translation in any dictionary. When I searched the web, I came across a blog entitled "New York: Un Día a la Vez", that begins with: "Toditos y toditas vamos en picada, recolectando pasos, que más que movimientos de piernas, rodillas y pies, son colecciones de accidentes, el resultado mecanizado de tanto desacierto."

What do Toditos and toditas mean in English?

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • yhusi

    New Member
    México
    Hi!

    I hope to be helpful...

    Toditos and Toditas mean: all of a kind
    Toditos: all the masculine items/persons,
    Toditas: all the feminine items/persons of its kind.

    In this situation it is referring that the carnation is the envy of all flowers.
     

    Superrey

    Member
    United States, English
    "Toditos" always makes me think of the phrase "each and every one." Sometimes in Spanish, it appears that the diminutive is used to emphasize, and that's what it does here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top