toe rag

kaixolga

Member
Basque Country, Basque, Spanish
Ahí va el contexto:

...in the case of chocolate money, some little toe rag would not eat them.

¿Qué significa little toe rag?

gracias

olga
 
  • jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    A toe rag es una persona inútil, un sinvergüenza pero peor. Viene de la idea de un trapo para limpiar el toe jam entre los dedos de pie.
     

    Jaime Astarloa

    New Member
    Spanish
    Please, can anybody tell me the meaning of this expression? Toe -rug
    I read it in a blog. It is said: Good to see the gangly oddball has come to terms with the recent suicide of his long-term partner. I'm going to miss that little toe-rag...

    Thanks a lot.
     

    nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    Welcome to the forums, Jaime!

    Remember to read the rules first and give it a try yourself before asking. This is what I found for toerag :

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    toerag/ˈtəʊraɡ/
    nounBrit. informal a contemptible person.
    – origin C19: orig. denoting a rag wrapped round the foot as a sock or, by extension, the wearer (such as a vagrant)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top