togliere il disturbo

elastika

Senior Member
croatia croatian
good morning,

does anyone how to translate 'togliere il disturbo'. this is the context: "consegnate i vostri fogli e togliete il disturbo" (this is said by a professor to students who have just taken a test).

thanks a lot
 
  • Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, but it is impolite. I wonder why a professor would say that. It's mainly used in the first person (either singular or plural):

    Bene, ora tolgo il disturbo (well, now I'll leave, now I have to go)

    You shouldn't say that to someone else.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Silvia said:
    Yes, but it is impolite. I wonder why a professor would say that. It's mainly used in the first person (either singular or plural):

    Bene, ora tolgo il disturbo (well, now I'll leave, now I have to go)

    You shouldn't say that to someone else.
    If those who had just finished the test were carrying on noisily, so that those who had not yet finished were being unfairly distracted.....?
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, perhaps... think of a professor saying to his students: get out of here! And you get the picture :)
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao!

    Ho visto che i dizionari (Garzanti, Paravia) traducono

    togliere il disturbo

    con

    to be off.

    Vorrei sapere se ritenete questa traduzione corretta o ci sono altri modi di dire.
    Come al solito sono interessata anche alle varianti regionali (AE, BE, AuE, ecc).


    Grazie mille a tutti. :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Elisa68 said:
    Ciao!

    Ho visto che i dizionari (Garzanti, Paravia) traducono
    togliere il disturbo con to be off.

    Vorrei sapere se ritenete questa traduzione corretta o ci sono altri modi di dire. Come al solito sono interessata anche alle varianti regionali (AE, BE, AuE, ecc).

    Grazie mille a tutti. :)
    "To be off" suona molte BE, e veramente non lo capisco in inglese :)o)!
    "To be off" = "crazy", "having a bad day", "starting a race", "starting a trip", "not functioning"...

    Assumo che "togliere il disturbo", se non è una frase idiomatica, significa "fermare/stop/alt il disturbo/fastidio".

    Stop it!
    Cut it out!
    Stop hassling me/us!

    nel senso medico - ?cure the condition.

    Sono tanti frasi. A te, cosa significa "togliere il disturbo" in italiano (se è idiomatica).
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie Juri e Tim.

    Tim, my fault, avrei dovuto fare degli esempi.:eek: Si', e' idiomatica.

    Esempi:

    Una persona entra in una stanza dove dei colleghi stanno lavorando ad un progetto:
    Scusate, devo solo prendere questo fascicolo, tolgo subito il disturbo[vado via subito cosi' potete lavorare in pace].

    Oppure due fidanzati (o due amici) litigano ed uno dei due dice:
    Non preoccuparti, tolgo il disturbo (dalla tua vita) [esco per sempre dalla tua vita].

    Ne abbiamo anche una simile che e':
    togliersi dai piedi.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Elisa68 said:
    Grazie Juri e Tim.
    Tim, my fault, avrei dovuto fare degli esempi.:eek: Si', e' idiomatica.
    Esempi:
    Una persona entra in una stanza dove dei colleghi stanno lavorando ad un progetto:
    Scusate, devo solo prendere questo fascicolo, tolgo subito il disturbo[vado via subito cosi' potete lavorare in pace].
    Oppure due fidanzati (o due amici) litigano ed uno dei due dice:
    Non preoccuparti, tolgo il disturbo (dalla tua vita) [esco per sempre dalla tua vita].
    Ne abbiamo anche una simile che e':
    togliersi dai piedi.
    Benissimo! Ho imparato qualcosa!
    Senso normale:
    I'm off!
    Let me grab this, and I'm off.
    Sorry, I'm off!
    Sorry guys, I'm outta here!
    I gotta go.
    I'm leaving now.
    Sorry for the bother. ("bother" è molto/più BE)
    I'll get out of here as soon as possible!
    I'll bother you for just a second.
    If I can bother you for just a second.

    Nel senso più pesante:
    I'll get out of your life ASAP.
    I'm leaving (you) now.
    I'm outta here!
    I'm long gone!
    Have a nice life!
    I gotta go.
    I will stop your pain right now.

    Sono tanti frasi. Non conosco le frasi in BE.
    :)
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I'll be on my way is another of saying I'll be off.

    Australians have a slight variation to I'll be off. I don't know whether it is used anywhere else in the English speaking world. It is, :warn: I'll be off like a Jewish foreskin. :warn: I hope this is not offensive to anyone and would like to state that I have only heard but never used this expression.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Charles Costante said:
    I'll be on my way is another of saying I'll be off.

    Australians have a slight variation to I'll be off. I don't know whether it is used anywhere else in the English speaking world. It is, :warn: I'll be off like a Jewish foreskin. :warn: I hope this is not offensive to anyone and would like to state that I have only heard but never used this expression.
    Very nice addition (I'll be on my way).
    It reminds me of another one "I'll be out of your way in a second".
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Charles Costante said:
    I'll be on my way is another of saying I'll be off.

    Australians have a slight variation to I'll be off. I don't know whether it is used anywhere else in the English speaking world. It is, :warn: I'll be off like a Jewish foreskin. :warn: I hope this is not offensive to anyone and would like to state that I have only heard but never used this expression.
    We don't use this one, but we have similar slightly corny ways of saying this:

    "I'm going to make like a tree and leave"
    "I'm going to make like a banana and split"
    "See you round like a donut"

    There are thousands of others, but those are the only ones that come to mind at the moment. They are corny, so use at your own risk.
     

    mgalasso

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Elisa68 said:
    Grazie Juri e Tim.

    Tim, my fault, avrei dovuto fare degli esempi.:eek: Si', e' idiomatica.

    Esempi:

    Una persona entra in una stanza dove dei colleghi stanno lavorando ad un progetto:
    Scusate, devo solo prendere questo fascicolo, tolgo subito il disturbo[vado via subito cosi' potete lavorare in pace].

    Oppure due fidanzati (o due amici) litigano ed uno dei due dice:
    Non preoccuparti, tolgo il disturbo (dalla tua vita) [esco per sempre dalla tua vita].

    Ne abbiamo anche una simile che e':
    togliersi dai piedi.
    Elisa68,

    Regarding both of your examples, both of these are a good fit:

    1) Don't mind me

    2) I'll save you the trouble
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    In number 11 Tim said the one that I've always thought to be closest to the sense of togliere il disturbo, which is "I'll be out of your way...," to which I'll add the more informal "I'll be out of your hair..."
     

    WordsWordWords

    Senior Member
    Am English
    **** NEW QUESTION ****

    Hi,

    I am reopening this thread. I have found the phrase "togliere il disturbo" in the following sentence:

    Sono favorevole al diritto individuale di togliere il disturbo, quando lo si reputa necessario per sé.

    (Here the context is the author's discussion of euthanasia, so that "togliere il disturbo" would refer to a patient's right to end his own life. I would like to find an appropriately euphemistic term in English...)

    My attempt (for now):

    I’m in favor of the right of an individual to free himself of his plight when he deems it necessary (as a personal choice).

    Any other suggestions are welcome!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top