tolerate vs abide

kansi

Senior Member
japanese
I find it difficult to abide the narrow-minded attitude of a prejudiced person.
I find it difficult to tolerate the narrow-minded attitude of a prejudiced person.

what's the difference in meaning?
since tolerate is more often used so a bit hackneyed so abide has a bit stronger and more formal meaning ?
 
  • kansi

    Senior Member
    japanese
    so sounds like there is one rule that it should be used in a nagative form.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I find it difficult to abide the narrow-minded attitude of a prejudiced person.
    I think this is valid. Although it appears positive, it is negative as it falls on the negative side of neutrality.

    But consider the intransitive use: "You must abide by the rules of this forum". This expresses clearly the difference between abide (to live in harmony with) and tolerate (to endure).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top