Toltec

Amy

Member
Canada
Is this the correct forum to ask about the meaning
of Toltec? I am thinking of Toltec, as in the Mexicans.
I have read that it might mean artist.
Is this correct - that Toltec means artist?
thank you
 
  • Is this the correct forum to ask about the meaning
    of Toltec? I am thinking of Toltec, as in the Mexicans.
    I have read that it might mean artist.
    Is this correct - that Toltec means artist?
    thank you
    This is what I can remember, they were a group of native Americans in central Mexico, prior to the rise of the Mexica, they were consider to have achieved a great civilization by subsequent peoples, so much that Toltec came to mean Civilized while Chichimec meant barbarian. In fact, the Mexica went to great lengths to claim that they had a Toltec origin, though they came from the Chichimec barbarian north. Toltec vs. Chichimec, this could be analogous to Roman vs. Teutonic, or Han vs. Mongol, the former settle and formed great cities while the later had a more nomadic lifestyle in their respective era, then the nomads invaded their southern more civilized counterparts, and absorbed their civilization, and history continued.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top