Tom and Lisa always have a winter holiday. They like (the) snow.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Tom and Lisa always have a winter holiday. They like (the) snow.
Hello! I'd like to ask for your help.
In this case, is "the" correct? Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The is fine, yes. The point is not just that they like snow generally, as a substance. The definite article makes the reference specific in the sense of indicating a particular facet of weather, a particular time of year, maybe also winter sports such as skiing and tobogganing.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'd say "the" is optional. We don't know from this one sentence if they like specific snow or snow in general. We also don't know what they do on holiday - perhaps they just sit on a hotel balcony admiring snowy scenery - so they like snow, not the snow.
     
    Top