Tomar desayuno, comer cena, verbo para almuerzo

nzattitude

Member
New Zealand English
I have looked in the dictionary look-up, but could not find a discussion of exactly the point I want to raise - although there are similar topics.

I recently said to a Chilean friend "¿Quieres comer juntos mañana?" when my idea was to have lunch. He said that normally comer was only used for la cena. Apparently I should have said "¿Quieres almorzar juntos mañana?" And of course for breakfast it would be "¿Quieres tomar desayuno mañana?". They hardly ever use "cenar" apparently.

Anyway, my question, is "Is this the above categorisation correct, in Spain, Mexico and other spanish speaking countries, or does usage differ?" And if anyone has a different experience with Chilean spanish I would be interested in that too.

Many thanks
 
  • pecosita

    Senior Member
    Español de México
    En México se usaría desayunar, comer o cenar, dependiendo de la hora.

    Por ejemplo...

    Quieres ir a desayunar mañana?
    Quieres comer juntos mañana?
    Quieres ir a cenar mañana?
    Etc, etc.
     

    Mapy1

    Member
    Spain - spanish
    (now is in the right place)

    Hello,
    Here in Spain we say very often "comer" if we talk about going to have lunch. Sometimes we also say "almorzar" for lunch.

    But there is something else. In some regions of Spain (like here in Comunidad Valenciana), we also have "almuerzo", that is a sandwhich we take after the breakfast and before lunch (at about 10 in the morning)

    For the "cena", we say "cenar" normally.
    And something else, if you go out at night and you eat something very late, we call it "resopón".

    Saludos
     

    newdoomer

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Well, I'm Chilean and I assure you we say "almorzar" and "comer".
    If you tell me "almorcemos mañana" or "comamos mañana" I'll understand it clearly. both with the meaning of "have lunch"

    We hardly ever say "cenar"** but here is very very very common to say "tomar once". Tomar once means "to have tea". We "tomamos once" usually in the evening (7.00 pm - 9.00pm aprox)

    ** WE don't say "cenar" because we don't have dinner, as I said before we just have tea
     

    nzattitude

    Member
    New Zealand English
    Many thanks for your responses: some interesting regional differences.

    Mapy, I like the word "resopón" that is new for me. The verb is tomar I assume. Also if your mid-morning sandwich is almuerzo - what do you call lunch? or do you have two lunches.

    Newdoomer, many thanks, do you think there are regional differences in Chile, my friend from Santiago was clear that he would "comer la cena" or perhaps it is an age thing? He is in his 50s. Once for him is an additional meal or snack with cakes or a sandwich (afternoon tea in english) between almuerzo (at say 1.30pm) and cena (at say 9.30 pm).

    Pecosita/Lazurus1907 very interesting - so in Mexico normally you comer or tomar almuerzo?

    Gracias
     

    Mapy1

    Member
    Spain - spanish
    About your questions, Naz, here is what I know.
    In some cases lunch is called "almuerzo", but "comida" is used very often in Spain. In the case of this region (Comunidad Valenciana), we normally use "comida", because we have the other almuerzo (sandwhich) at about ten, as I told you. But there are many other regions in Spain where they do not normally have this almuerzo in the morning.

    On the other hand, here is something almost official, as most of the enterprises even give some time for almuerzo (20 - 30 minutes) in the morning at about 10h. After, there is about one hour (or more, it depends) for lunch, at 14:00 h or 14:30 (it also depends. We eat late. It can be between 14 and 15 hours aprox)

    About resopón, is something funny we say when going out at night. It is not in the dictionnary, I think. We do say "tomar el resopón", but in a very colloquial way we could also say something like "vamos a hacernos el resopón"
    Regards
     

    pauli1985

    Member
    Chile - Español
    Well, I'm Chilean and I assure you we say "almorzar" and "comer".
    If you tell me "almorcemos mañana" or "comamos mañana" I'll understand it clearly. both with the meaning of "have lunch"

    We hardly ever say "cenar"** but here is very very very common to say "tomar once". Tomar once means "to have tea". We "tomamos once" usually in the evening (7.00 pm - 9.00pm aprox)

    ** WE don't say "cenar" because we don't have dinner, as I said before we just have tea
    I'm from Chile and I have tea and dinner every day..... I think that change from family to family.

    We don't say cenar, only, almorzar for to have lunch and comer for have dinner.
     

    Klystron29

    Senior Member
    Guernsey, GB English
    One more for your list. In the Alicante area I have heard that they also take "Merienda", a light afternoon snack. Mainly, I am told, taken by the children when they come out of school in the afternoon.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    In Colombia, we call the meals of the day this way (although some of them sound weird in other countries):

    desayuno = breakfast
    -> desayunar, tomar/comer el desayuno

    la media/merienda/medias nueves/nueves = morning snack
    -> merendear (usually said merendiar)tomar la media/merienda/ las nueves

    almuerzo (but not "comida") = lunch
    -> almorzar, tomar/comer el almuerzo

    onces/merienda/mediatarde/el algo/tentempié = afternoon snack
    -> oncear, tomar las onces

    cena/comida = dinner
    -> cenar, tomar la cena/comida

    el algo/galguería/tentempié/sancocho'e tienda = casual snacks (at any time)
    -> merendear, comerse algo, comer una galguería o un tentempié.

    Simply saying "comer" doesn't tell us what moment of the day to eat.

    But if you say "Ven a comer al mediodía" (come to eat at noon) we understand that it's an invitation for having luch.

    That's all. Bye.
     

    martinsol

    Senior Member
    Argentina - español
    In Argentina "comer" means having lunch and also dinner, it's like a generalization.

    We usually say "desayunar" for having breakfast, "almorzar" for having lunch and "cenar" for having dinner.

    And for the afternoon tea we say "merendar" or "merienda", for kids they.
     

    borgonyon

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Me he acostumbrado a decir "almorzar" por la influencia de mi cubana mujer.
    Para los cubanos es desayuno, almuerzo y comida. No dicen cena. Por lo menos la familia de mi mujer. Cuando me preguntan ¿ya comiste? Me están preguntando si ya cené.
    En mi terruño sonorense, en aquellos años, había desayuno [algo ligero, un pan con café], merienda [ya más fuerte: huevos, frijoles, papas, carne], comida [a medio día: sopa --siempre sopa--, frijoles, carne/pollo, arroz, ensalada --el postre era algo rarísimo], merienda [un pan con café] y cena [los eternos frijoles, carne/pollo, ensalada]. ¡Y tan felices que éramos con nuestras cinco comidas! Cuando se podía. No siempre se podía, ni todos podían.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Estimados foreros, disculpen mi intromisión, pero después de leer este hilo estoy más confundido, y parte creo es porque todos los mensajes están en inglés, pero se refieren a tradiciones o costumbres de nuestros países de habla hispana.

    Muchos hablan de dinner o de lunch, pero el lunch americano es diferente al alumerzo de nuestros paises. Incluso el alumerzo entre nuestros paises es diferente. En México se entiende por almuerzo una comida ligera a media mañana, similar al lunch americano, pero en otros paises se refiere a la comida principal que se hace ya en la tarde. Además dicen que en Chile no hay cena, sin embargo pregunto ?cuál es su último aliemento del día y qué contiene (tradicionalmente)? Seguramente hay un último y se le debe llamar de alguna forma.

    Creo que podemos discutir mucho de los nombres y de las traducciones, sin embargo creo que el problema tiene un sesgo de base. Queremos traducir cosas que no son iguales. La cena mexicana coincide (más o menos) con el "dinner" americano en la hora, pero definitivamente no son lo mismo. La comida (así se le llama) mexicana no es lo mismo que el "dinner" a pesar de que en cada caso es el alimento principal o más abundante.
    Mi madre me comenta del enojo de una familia mexicana que invitó a "comer" a un sacerdote americano. No solo fue la molestia de que el invitado no llegó a comer cuando lo esperaban, sino que SI llegó en momentos en los que NO lo querían en la casa. Este es solo una muestra de la confusión.

    Creo que seria mejor que nos apartaramos del inglés por un rato y compartieramos los nombres, costumbres (contenidos) y horarios de nuestros alimentos.

    En Mexico se desayuna en la mañana, el alimento es generalmente ligero (leche, huevos, cereal, jugo de naranja, etc. en dias normales y chilaquiles, enchiladas, o similares cuando la gente tiene más tiempo o cuando quieren celebrar algo).
    A medio dia no se como por lo general, pero si los niños llevan algo a la escuela, le llaman "Lunch" (es un sandwich, por lo general).
    El termino almuerzo (en las ciudades) se usa para los alimentos a media manana, relativamente ligeros, que sustituyen al desayuno.

    El alimento principal es "la comida", es generalmente de dos o tres tiempos. La gente busca ir a su casa, pero si es dificil, se hace en un restaurante, fonda o "loncheria". Las comidas corridas son muy populares en Mexico por ser muy baratas.

    La cena es el último alimento, es ligero y siempre es en casa ( a menos que se celebre algo o se hagan negocios). La merienda es algo muy ocasional que se come a media tarde, es muy ligera.

    Perdon por mi insistencia, pero ninguna de estas comidas tiene un equivalente directo al inglés, así que las traducciones serán siempre inciertas.

    Saludos





    I have looked in the dictionary look-up, but could not find a discussion of exactly the point I want to raise - although there are similar topics.

    I recently said to a Chilean friend "¿Quieres comer juntos mañana?" when my idea was to have lunch. He said that normally comer was only used for la cena. Apparently I should have said "¿Quieres almorzar juntos mañana?" And of course for breakfast it would be "¿Quieres tomar desayuno mañana?". They hardly ever use "cenar" apparently.

    Anyway, my question, is "Is this the above categorisation correct, in Spain, Mexico and other spanish speaking countries, or does usage differ?" And if anyone has a different experience with Chilean spanish I would be interested in that too.

    Many thanks
     

    Miss-A

    New Member
    Spanish-Chile
    Hi,

    I have a question regarding this, I'm Chilean but I live in California and I need to find out the most Universal spanish way to say lunch, our employees are from everywhere what are your suggestions?
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    lunch:(, no te compliques la vida.
    En Mexico puedes encontrar loncherías, los estudiantes llevan el lunch a la escuela y lo comen en el recreo. Para mi lunch es lunch, aqui y en china:)

    Hi,

    I have a question regarding this, I'm Chilean but I live in California and I need to find out the most Universal spanish way to say lunch, our employees are from everywhere what are your suggestions?
     

    Miss-A

    New Member
    Spanish-Chile
    Hi,

    I have a question regarding this, I'm Chilean but I live in California and I need to find out the most Universal spanish way to say lunch, our employees are from everywhere what are your suggestions?

    So lunch will be just "ir a comer" o people talk about "lonche" but I don't think that is correct and I don't like to use Spanglish words.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Tu solución es buena y correcta, sin embargo no olvides lo que la gente dice (usos y ccostumbres), muy a nuestro pesar muchos usan la palabra lunch o lonche y el peso de la tradición es fuerte. Todo depende de dónde estés (entiendo que vives en CA, pero la localidad es también importante).
    Perdón que parezca disco rayado, pero si lo que hace la gente es ir a comer entre 11 y 1 y lo que compran/consumen es una hamburguesa o un sandwich, ellos están consumiendo el lunch americano.

    Saludos


    So lunch will be just "ir a comer" o people talk about "lonche" but I don't think that is correct and I don't like to use Spanglish words.
     

    la zarzamora

    Senior Member
    argentina-spanish
    I have looked in the dictionary look-up, but could not find a discussion of exactly the point I want to raise - although there are similar topics.

    I recently said to a Chilean friend "¿Quieres comer juntos mañana?" when my idea was to have lunch. He said that normally comer was only used for la cena. Apparently I should have said "¿Quieres almorzar juntos mañana?" And of course for breakfast it would be "¿Quieres tomar desayuno mañana?". They hardly ever use "cenar" apparently.

    Anyway, my question, is "Is this the above categorisation correct, in Spain, Mexico and other spanish speaking countries, or does usage differ?" And if anyone has a different experience with Chilean spanish I would be interested in that too.

    Many thanks
    I say:
    desayuno for breakfast
    almuerzo for lunch
    té (la hora del té, tomar el té) for tea time or mid afternoon snack
    comida (vienen a comer a casa el sábado, qué comemos hoy?)for dinner.

    But it is also common to say merienda for tea time or cena for dinner.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Zarzamora

    independientemente del inglés, ¿qué comida es la más importante/abundante del día? y a qué hora la comes en tu casa (o la mayoria en tu ciudad/país).

    I say:
    desayuno for breakfast
    almuerzo for lunch
    té (la hora del té, tomar el té) for tea time or mid afternoon snack
    comida (vienen a comer a casa el sábado, qué comemos hoy?)for dinner.

    But it is also common to say merienda for tea time or cena for dinner.
     

    nzattitude

    Member
    New Zealand English
    Thanks everyone. This has evolved into a very interesting discussion. Just to add to the richness - in some parts of England they have "elevenes" at about 11am being a cup of tea and a biscuit or cake. I wonder if that is were the term onces comes from?

    Also English differs on on the time of dinner in different places too. My grandmother, who was from Yorkshire England but moved to NZ when she was young, would call the middle of the day meal "dinner" and it would be the main meal, while she would call "tea" the evening meal which for her was a light meal with a cup of tea. However, I understand this was a geographic and class usage (she came from a working class family). The well-off in her hometown would have "lunch" or "luncheon" at 1pm, "tea" meaning tea and cake at 4.30 or 5pm, and dinner at 7pm - at least that is what she told me. Nowadays in NZ we would have breakfast, lunch, and tea or dinner as the three meals of the day.

    Cheers
     

    la zarzamora

    Senior Member
    argentina-spanish
    Zarzamora

    independientemente del inglés, ¿qué comida es la más importante/abundante del día? y a qué hora la comes en tu casa (o la mayoria en tu ciudad/país).
    no sé por qué pero recién hoy veo tu post.
    En teoría, la comida más importante del día es el almuerzo, que es alrededor de la 1 o 1:30 pm. Pero en general a la noche se come igual en cuanto a cantidad y demás, y eso es cerca de las 9 pm.
     

    juanpide

    Senior Member
    In Spain "comer" is to eat food at any time.

    But usually some meals do have their own name:

    * Desayuno, desayunar: Soon in the morning. Some people takes just coffe, some other a full breakfast.

    * Almuerzo, almorzar: In some places people takes a sandwich at around 10am or 11am.

    * Comida, comer: at 2pm (or later on the weekend). Big lunch.

    * Merienda, merendar: tea, coffe, sweets or small sandwich at 5pm or 6pm.

    * Cena, cenar: 21:30 (or later on the weekend). Big meal but lighter than the lunch.

    If somebody has a big meal the next one would be lighter. Everything depends on the hours you work.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Que interesante.

    Entonces hay dos opciones para merienda, quizas ahi lo que importa es lo que comes, no a que hora lo haces, cierto?

    Estas hablando de tradiciones rurales o urbanas?

    Crees que la demas gente de tu alrededor seguia el mismo patron o era algo mas de la familia?

    5 comidas, GUAU!!!!!!!!! Creo que mi hijo seria feliz con ese horario!


    Me he acostumbrado a decir "almorzar" por la influencia de mi cubana mujer.
    Para los cubanos es desayuno, almuerzo y comida. No dicen cena. Por lo menos la familia de mi mujer. Cuando me preguntan ¿ya comiste? Me están preguntando si ya cené.
    En mi terruño sonorense, en aquellos años, había desayuno [algo ligero, un pan con café], merienda [ya más fuerte: huevos, frijoles, papas, carne], comida [a medio día: sopa --siempre sopa--, frijoles, carne/pollo, arroz, ensalada --el postre era algo rarísimo], merienda [un pan con café] y cena [los eternos frijoles, carne/pollo, ensalada]. ¡Y tan felices que éramos con nuestras cinco comidas! Cuando se podía. No siempre se podía, ni todos podían.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top