Tomar el pelo a alguien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ericleerice, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. ericleerice Member

    English (U.S.)
    I think that this means "to tease someone" from context, but I'm unsure. Help, anyone?
     
  2. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    to pull someone's leg.
     
  3. tryzya23 New Member

    Salamanca (España)
    España (Castellano)
    Pull someone's leg

    Meaning:

    Tease someone by saying something shocking as a joke.
    If you pull someone's leg, you tell him/her something that is not true as a joke.

    Example:


    She said she found $1 million in the park, but I think she was just pulling my leg.
    Don't worry. I won't tell it to anyone. I was just pulling your leg. (It was a joke.)
     
  4. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    According to the Diccionario de la RAE:

    tomar el pelo a alguien.
    1. loc. verb. coloq. Burlarse de él con elogios, promesas o halagos fingidos. (to mock or make fun of someone by insincere flatteries or promises)
     

Share This Page

Loading...