(Tomorrow) after rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria.

< Previous | Next >

loviii

Senior Member
Russian
Greetings!

ldoceonline.com:
(1) After rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria.
Can "would" mean conjecture about what will be after rehearsals and if not, then why?

I will add the exact indication of time "tomorrow" in order for a listener to understand that "trooping off to the cafeteria" will be in the future:
(2) Tomorrow after rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria.
Does "would" mean conjecture about what will be tomorrow after rehearsals and if not, then why?

Thanks!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    (1) After rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria.
    Can "would" mean conjecture about what will be after rehearsals and if not, then why?
    Would in this language is a word used to indicate something that people customarily did after rehearsals at some time in the past. This use is common in narratives about things that people did frequently in the past.

    (2) Tomorrow after rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria.
    Does "would" mean conjecture about what will be tomorrow after rehearsals and if not, then why?
    Will is ordinary in remarks about something that you intend to do in the future: Tomorrow after rehearsals, we will all troop off to the cafeteria.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    After rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria. :tick:
    would indicates a habitual action

    Tomorrow after rehearsals, we would all troop off to the cafeteria. :cross:
    — the addition of tomorrow prevents the ‘habitual action’ meaning of would, since a habit can’t be restricted to a single day, nor can that construction be applied to the future

    And for that would to be interpreted in a conditional sense, expressing a theoretical possibility, there needs to be a condition! In other words, there must be either an actual or an implied if-clause. For example:

    We would all troop off to the cafeteria, if any of us had any money.
    We would all troop off to the cafeteria, but none of us has any money.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top