ton kiff

Eddie

Senior Member
USA - English
Un autre étudiant m'a écrit: j'ai juste une autre question...pas besoin de d'y répondre avec précision mais quel genre de gas (je suppose) es-tu???C'est ton kiff de faire les devoirs des autres ou tu fais ça par pur altruisme??

I know what kif, kif-kif, and kif comme... mean; but what does the word in red mean?
 
  • julieb01

    Senior Member
    France, French
    C'est ton kiff de faire les devoirs des autres = C'est ton truc de faire les devoirs des autres = Tu aimes faires les devoirs des autres

    kiff-kiff = pareil (we also say kiff-kiff bourricot)
    Exemple : Ces deux expressions, c'est kiff-kiff

    It exists also the verb kiffer which means aimer

    Be careful, these expressions are slang
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    'kiffer' is slang for 'like a lot'.

    C'est ton kiff de ... ? : Do you like ...

    These words are used by French youngsters mainly, and have become very popular.

    Can you provide some slang equivalents in English, please ?
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Julie and Jean-Michel, you guys are fantastic! Thank you so much for quick and informative responses.

    Jean-Michel,

    In English, some slang equivalents would be:

    Does helpin' people turn you on?
    Is helpin' people your thing?
    Do you get your kicks outta helpin' people?

    I'm sure there are others, but I can't think of them right now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top