tone contour - diphthong

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by rightnow, Dec 30, 2017.

  1. rightnow

    rightnow Senior Member

    Spanish
    I'd like to know as much as possible about how tone contours (T2, T3, T4) are distributed along mandarin/standard rhyme diphthongs, with references to academic articles if possible.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2017
  2. richesun New Member

    Chinese
    Pinyin was designed for Chinese people learning Chinese pronunciation, not for foreigners. Terminologies such as tone contours, diphthongs do not exist in the pinyin system. The question is not properly asked since you learn pinyin from the perspective of English pronunciation system.
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    (1) "As much as possible" suggests an open-ended request. This forum responds to specific questions about text.
    (2) What does "tone contours (T2, T3, T4)" mean? Do you mean you don't need information about T1?
    (3) What does "mandarin/standard rhyme diphthongs" mean?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...