toneladas de sal tiradas a mansalva

omeyas

Senior Member
UK, English
Para garantizar unas carreteras libres de hielo, el Plan de Nevadas del Gobierno prevé arrojar este invierno 16.524 toneladas de sal sobre el viario público, que se añaden a las tiradas a mansalva por los Ayuntamientos.
Does this mean in large amounts? I have come across mansalva meaning close range, but this is obviously different.
Gracias
 
  • Antartika

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Estás en lo cierto, omeyas. 'A mansalva' significa en gran cantidad. Sería algo así como 'added to the large amount already scattered (¿?)' (ese scattered no sé si es correcto, ¡lo siento!).
     

    alexanderjake

    Member
    English-U.S.
    No quiero volver a abrir este hilo, pero mi intento es:

    In order to guarantee that some roadways/freeways don't freeze over, the government's Ice Storm Plan anticipates spreading 16,524 tons of salt on public roads this winter, in addition to the large amounts that have already been scattered by (order of the) city councils (around the country).
     
    Top