Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

< Previous | Next >

curly

Senior Member
English - Ireland
Hello, :)

I'd like to start a thread on French and English tongue twisters,

MY favourite,

How many chucks could a woodchuck chuck if a wood chuck could chuck wood.

and

She sells sea shells on the sea shore
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Here is a link provided by Carnesecchi to French tongue-twisters
    In French it is called "un virelangue".
    You will find interesting ones on Wiki.


    One that is for me the most famous one in French:

    "Un chasseur sachant chasser doit savoir chasser sans son chien"

    And another well known
    "Les chaussettes de l'archiduchesse sont-elles sèches ? Archisèches"

    And just try to pronounce more & more quickly:
    "panier-piano"
     
    Last edited:

    zaby

    Senior Member
    My favorite French ones :

    Combien ces six saucissons-ci et ces six saucisses-ci ? c'est six sous ces six saucissons-ci et six sous ces six saucisses-ci aussi !

    Ton thé t’a-t-il ôté ta toux ?

    Petit pot de beurre, quand te dépetitpotdebeurreriseras-tu ? Je me dépetitpotdebeurreriserai quand tous les petits pots de beurre se pépetitpotdebeurreriseront.
    (J'ai un doute sur l'orthographe du joli néologisme "se dépetitpotdebeurreriser" :D)

    Dans le même genre que panier-piano, à répéter (enfin, moi, je me trompe dès la première fois ;)):
    Je veux et j'exige
     

    StefKE

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    My favourite English one:

    Three Swiss witches watch three Swiss Swatch watches. Which Swiss witch watches which Swiss Swatch watch?

    There is also:

    Betty Botter had some butter
    But she said this butter's bitter
    If I bake this bitter butter
    it would make my batter bitter
    But a bit of better butter
    that would make my batter better
    so she bought a bit of butter
    better than her bitter butter
    and she baked it in her batter
    and the batter was not bitter
    So it was better that Betty Botter
    bought a bit of better butter


    Well, to be honest I didn't know the latter was so long. I had to look it up on Google because I didn't remember it well. I found this one which is even better :)-D) than the one I knew. I got lost reading it, maybe our friends English-speakers will understand better than me!
     

    alisonp

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I don't know that version, but I do know:

    Betty Botter bought some butter
    But, she said, my butter's bitter
    If I put it in my batter
    It will make my batter bitter
    So she bought some better butter
    And it made her batter better.

    Also (I think this is right):

    Dido dit-on dînait d'os du dos du dodu dindon

    Also, try saying, six times in succession, FAST:
    Red lorry, yellow lorry. :D
     

    psquail

    New Member
    United States, English
    Hello,

    Here are two of my favorites as a child, the second one provides good practice not only with the B's but also the short sounds/ enunciation used at the end of alot of English words.

    1. a big baby buggy with rubber buggy bumpers

    2. A big black bug bleeds black blood
     
    My favorite in French:
    "Si six scies scient six saucissons, soixante-six scies scient soixante-six saucissons."
    Another one that I learned from a Haitian:
    "Ciel, si ceci se sait, ses soins sont sans succes."
    OK, apparently I have a thing for sibilants. The one that really gets me twisted up in English is a bit ungrammatical:
    "A skunk sat on a stump. The skunk thunk the stump stunk. The stump thunk the skunk stunk. Which stunk, the skunk or the stump?"
     

    ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I don't know that version, but I do know:


    . :D
    Didon dîna, dit-on, du dos d'un dodu dindon.

    The trick lies in the alternance of open clear vowels (wherefor "dîna" rather than "dînait") with corresponding nasals and, of course, the alternance of the far forward clear vowels "i" and "u" with the clear back vowels "o" and "a", all with the constant repetition of the two dentals (d + t).

    And I note no one has put in

    Peter Piper

    picked a peck of pickled peppers.
    A peck of pickled peppers did Peter Piper pick.
    If Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers
    How many peppers did Peter Piper pick?

    And:
    His father works in a shipyard and picks up all the ashes.
    (which is not too bad, unless you try to say it quickly LOL)
     

    VictaHeri

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    My favourite English one:

    Three Swiss witches watch three Swiss Swatch watches. Which Swiss witch watches which Swiss Swatch watch?

    There is also:

    Betty Botter had some butter
    Betty Botter avait du beurre
    But she said this butter's bitter
    Mais elle a dit que ce beurre était amer
    If I bake this bitter butter
    Si je cuis ce beurre amer
    it would make my batter bitter
    il rendrait ma pâte amère
    But a bit of better butter
    Mais un peu du meilleur beurre
    that would make my batter better
    ça rendrait ma pâte mieux
    so she bought a bit of butter
    donc elle a acheté un peu du beurre
    better than her bitter butter
    meilleur que son beurre amer
    and she baked it in her batter
    et elle l'a cuit dans sa pâte
    and the batter was not bitter
    et la pâte était moins amère
    So it was better that Betty Botter
    Donc c'était mieux que Betty Botter
    bought a bit of better butter
    a acheté un peu de meilleur beurre
    Wow! What a deprived childhood I had-- I've never even heard of these!!
    Here's a rough translation. It isn't the most logical tongue twister (I've never heard of anyone cooking batter before), but it's a good one! Hope this helps!
     

    VictaHeri

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Yours definitely makes more sense. True, you can't eat batter raw; on the other hand, you usually say what your batter is going to make (e.g. bake a cake)...
     

    Big Hoser

    Senior Member
    English-Français
    How much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?
    A woodchuck would chuck as much wood as a woodchuck could, if a woodchuck could chuck wood.
    Ps, it's "Peter Piper ...", there's no "the". Adding a "the" makes it easier!

    And yeah, those two sites will list you a whole whack of them... I just wanted to put the woodchuck up for you. I like it. Super drôle quand tu peux le dire vraiment vite.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top