Too apt to like people

bribri0801

Member
Chinese - China
The below sentence is from "Pride & Prejudice" by Jane Austen.
"You are a great deal too apt to like people in general. All the world is good and agreeable in your eyes."
I'm wondering what she is trying to say by "too apt to like people". It'd make sense to me to say "you are too kind to hate people", but how could one be too apt so that she cannot like people?

Would appreciate your help interpret this.

Thanks!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think you're breaking the phrase wrongly, bribri0801: It's not too apt ... to like, it's too {apt to like}.

    Apt to like
    means disposed to like/inclined to like.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It means "you have a strong tendency to like people in general". You should be more cautious, because not everyone is "good and agreeable".

    (crossposted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top