too few / too little

Carrai

New Member
Spanish
Hi,
I'd like to know if too few or too little are correct expressions, I'm used to see: too much or too many, but not those ones. For instance:

Children generally eat too few vegetables / and, would it be correct to say: so few vegetables ? Do both expressions have the same meaning?

Parents generally do too little efforts
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yes, they are correct.
    'too few' is used with countable nouns, e.g.: too few vegetables/efforts/people/etc.
    'too little' is used with uncountable nouns, e.g.: too little meat/effort/information/etc.

    'so few vegetables' is possible and correct, but its meaning is not the same. It's more like 'very few vegetables'.

    Welcome to the forums, Carrai. :)
     

    Carrai

    New Member
    Spanish
    Yes, they are correct.
    'too few' is used with countable nouns, e.g.: too few vegetables/efforts/people/etc.
    'too little' is used with uncountable nouns, e.g.: too little meat/effort/information/etc.

    'so few vegetables' is possible and correct, but its meaning is not the same. It's more like 'very few vegetables'.

    Welcome to the forums, Carrai. :)
     

    mylittle_e

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi,

    I still want to say it the other way around:
    Children generally don't eat enough vegetables.

    But "too little" sounds fine to my ear:
    Parents generally do too little efforts
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I still want to say it the other way around:
    Children generally don't eat enough vegetables.
    This is good. It covers not only the number of different vegetables, but also the amount and the frequency of eating them.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup: It’s fine grammatically. In practice, though, most people would probably express it as “three of us is not enough”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top