too less for

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I've heard of "Life is too much for X" to mean that "X is burdened with all the difficulties of life", if I want to say that a child Y is spoiled, can I say:

Life is too less for Y.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I've heard of "Life is too much for X" to mean that "X is burdened with all the difficulties of life",
    Here, "too much" means "too much to handle". It means "Life is too difficult for X to handle" or "Life is causing too many problems for X to deal with".
    if I want to say that a child Y is spoiled, can I say:
    Life is too less for Y.
    No. You can't just use the opposite of "much" to refer to someone who has an easy life.
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, you need something involving "easy" rather than "less".

    "[Child Y] has an easy life" or "He/she has it too easy" :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The opposite of "too much" is "too little". "Less" is the opposite of "more", not the opposite of "much".

    Other than that, the above posts have it figured out. It's tricky saying "Y is spoiled".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top