Too many cooks spoil the broth

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Ben Jamin, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Have you got a proverb in your language that has the same meaning (It is better to have one or a few people do a job than to have many people do it)?
    I am most interested in proverbs where ‘cooks’ are involved, but I’ll also gladly accept anything with the same meaning.
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Όπου λαλούν πολλοί κοκκόροι, αργεί να ξημερώσει»'
    /'opu la'lun po'li ko'kori ar'ji na ksime'rosi/
    "Where many roosters are crowing/crow, dawn arrives late"

    «Οι πολλοί καπεταναίοι ρίχνουν έξω το καράβι»
    /i po'li kapeta'nei 'rixnun 'ekso to ka'ravi/
    "Too many captains run the ship ashore"
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    In Turkish:

    Nerede çokluk, orada bokluk. (Where plurality, there shittyness.)
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    [Wasn't there a thread on that?]

    I shiver every time I hear the Russian one: У семи нянек дитя без глаза - seven nannies have a child without an eye.
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
  6. hui Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish:

    Mitä useampi kokki, sitä huonompi soppa.

    The more cooks, the worse the soup.
     
  7. Arath Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian:

    Много баби, хилаво дете, literal translation: Many grannies - feeble/puny child
     
  8. ElFrikiChino

    ElFrikiChino Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Italian (Mantova)
    We use the same saying (sort of) for business. It isn't really a saying, so it varies from region to region. But the meaning is: a company (as in partnership) should be formed by an odd number of people, and three are too many.

    No rooster, but it has always made me laugh:D

    EFC
     
  9. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Pag maraming palusot , malapit sa gusot. ( too many reasons, more problems may happen)
     
  10. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Hi everybody :)

    In Italian we say: "Troppi galli a cantare e non si fa mai giorno" literally: "When there are too many cocks crowing at the same time, the sun never rises" :)
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    magyar Sok szakács közt sós a leves.
     
  12. ger4 Senior Member

    German
    In German it's porridge: Zu viele Köche verderben den Brei - lit.: 'Too many cooks spoil the porridge'
     
  13. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese: 船頭多くして船山に登る[sendou.ookushite.fune.yama.ni.noboru] : Too many sailors will steer the ship to the mountain.
    Our variation is added with sailors instead of cooks. for some reason, they head for the mountain.
     
  14. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: te veel koks verderven [verzouten, saltify] de brij [like mash].

    I am just wondering whether we don't use some other expression to express this, but I cannot find it right now...
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
  15. Sempervirens Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao, Anja! Ma si parla di galli, di cuochi, o di altro di scandaloso?:)

    Con troppi galli nel pollaio aspettiamo il macellaio!
    Troppi cuochi in cucina fan mancare la farina.
    Troppi falli pochi fatti!

    Per oggi ho riso abbastanza!:D

    S.V
     

Share This Page

Loading...