Too many cooks spoil the broth

Ben Jamin

Senior Member
Polish
Have you got a proverb in your language that has the same meaning (It is better to have one or a few people do a job than to have many people do it)?
I am most interested in proverbs where ‘cooks’ are involved, but I’ll also gladly accept anything with the same meaning.
 
  • In Greek:

    «Όπου λαλούν πολλοί κοκκόροι, αργεί να ξημερώσει»'
    /'opu la'lun po'li ko'kori ar'ji na ksime'rosi/
    "Where many roosters are crowing/crow, dawn arrives late"

    «Οι πολλοί καπεταναίοι ρίχνουν έξω το καράβι»
    /i po'li kapeta'nei 'rixnun 'ekso to ka'ravi/
    "Too many captains run the ship ashore"
     

    hui

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Finnish:

    Mitä useampi kokki, sitä huonompi soppa.

    The more cooks, the worse the soup.
     

    ElFrikiChino

    Senior Member
    Italian (Mantova)
    We use the same saying (sort of) for business. It isn't really a saying, so it varies from region to region. But the meaning is: a company (as in partnership) should be formed by an odd number of people, and three are too many.

    No rooster, but it has always made me laugh:D

    EFC
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi everybody :)

    In Italian we say: "Troppi galli a cantare e non si fa mai giorno" literally: "When there are too many cocks crowing at the same time, the sun never rises" :)
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    In German it's porridge: Zu viele Köche verderben den Brei - lit.: 'Too many cooks spoil the porridge'
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In Japanese: 船頭多くして船山に登る[sendou.ookushite.fune.yama.ni.noboru] : Too many sailors will steer the ship to the mountain.
    Our variation is added with sailors instead of cooks. for some reason, they head for the mountain.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: te veel koks verderven [verzouten, saltify] de brij [like mash].

    I am just wondering whether we don't use some other expression to express this, but I cannot find it right now...
     
    Last edited:

    Sempervirens

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Hi everybody :)

    In Italian we say: "Troppi galli a cantare e non si fa mai giorno" literally: "When there are too many cocks crowing at the same time, the sun never rises" :)
    Ciao, Anja! Ma si parla di galli, di cuochi, o di altro di scandaloso?:)

    Con troppi galli nel pollaio aspettiamo il macellaio!
    Troppi cuochi in cucina fan mancare la farina.
    Troppi falli pochi fatti!

    Per oggi ho riso abbastanza!:D

    S.V
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top