too much long or much too long?

Lone Traveller

Member
Chinese
Your hair is getting _______.

A. too much long
B. much too long
C. long too much
D. too long much

I am so confused about the four possible answers.

I believe that A is wrong, because we should say "too much longer",

but what's the difference among B&C&D?

Hope you can help me.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Eric Chengdu

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I agree with Sdgraham. it makes me think of an expression "you're much too much". see, "much too" is used to modify an adjective or adverb whereas "too much" is used to modify a noun as in "i'm having much too much fun"o_O
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Too much + (uncountable) noun
    I have a lot of hair; it's difficult to comb. I have too much hair. It's too much trouble, so I'm going to have it cut.


    Much too + adjective
    My hair is too long. My hair is much too long.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top