"too much/many/little/few bacteria"

HanaPopo

Senior Member
Japanese
Which pairs should I use for "bacteria", as in "I have a bad gut flora. I have too [much/many] bad bacteria and too [little/few] good bacteria".
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I have too many bad bacteria and too few good bacteria". Bacteria is plural (and countable) - singular: a bacterium
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Bacteria is a plural word but you would not be alone in using it (incorrectly) as singular (or uncountable if you use "much") - many native speakers do that :( Flora is a bit more complicated - dictionaries list plural forms as floras and florae but flora is also used uncountably. I would recommend uncountable for flora "I have bad intestinal flora"; however, it is like to be eclipsed by "gut microbiome" in the near future :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top