Too much too soon, or can’t come quick enough

< Previous | Next >
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Titles often ask questions. They are written to spark some interest/curiosity in the potential reader, and lead them into reading the article.

    I dare say the article will discuss this question and explain what it's talking about.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They mean different things. “Too much, too soon” is the opposite of the much more common expression “too little, too late”. If something “can’t come quickly enough”, that means you “can’t wait [for it to happen]”, you’re eager for it to happen.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top