took centerstage with me

man_on_the_moon

Senior Member
Japanese
"I cried last night in Mexico City, and I took centerstage with me."

Hello. The above is a tweet(= a post on Twitter, micro blogging service) by a singer songwriter called Lady Gaga.

Mexico City is the city where she did the final concert of her long concert tour that lasted more than a year.


What I don't understand is what "took centerstage with me" means.
I think I understand "take center stage" as an idiom but I'm confused because it is followed by "with me."

Would you tell me what "I took centerstage with me" means?
Thank you.
 
  • mr cat

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's possible that it means that she also made those other persons present on stage cry, rather than referring to 'taking centerstage'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top