took off the gloves

María Rita

Senior Member
Argentina - Español
Hola, quisiera saber si esta expresión tiene algún sentido metafórico, ya que el literal no encaja muy bien con el contexto. Aquí va:

"Tammy sat up in her seat then and took off the gloves. She was furious with her father"

Gracias!
MR
 
  • stevea

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Tengo que contestar en ingles. In this sentence "took off the gloves" figuratively means taking off boxing gloves. In means that the person is getting more angry about something and that the response is getting more serious.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    stevea is correct. Si pegas a alguien con guantes de boxeo, no hace tanto daño y por eso se usan en deporte donde el objetivo es simplemente ganar. Quitarles significa un verdadero combate con la intención de hacer daño.
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    Muy buenas las explicaciones stevea y lilliput. Entonces, ¿un posible equivalente en español podría ser "empezó a afilar sus uñas"?

    Saludos.

    Ant
     

    LA Cradad

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Not just boxing but in chivalry as well, the ritual of a gentleman who felt slighted or insulted. He would remove a glove, slap his opponent in the face and throw it to the ground. This indicated he was very angry and willing to fight for his honor.
     

    alexnu77

    New Member
    English-American
    Hola, quisiera saber si esta expresión tiene algún sentido metafórico, ya que el literal no encaja muy bien con el contexto. Aquí va:

    "Tammy sat up in her seat then and took off the gloves. She was furious with her father"

    Gracias!
    MR

    "Se sinceró, se franqueó, se cansó de la hipocresía"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top