took the debt out in trade

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Take out
2. : to take as an equivalent in another form
took the debt out in trade
M-W

Hello.
What does in trade mean here?
Thank you.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Payment in kind" is used the same way to mean the same thing. But "in kind" is an adjective modifying "payment".

    The word "out" confuses matters. But I would say it probably is an adjective anyway.

    He took the debt [out] in trade.

    "Out" is not required in the sentence and I think if you left "out" out, it would seem more like an adjective phrase.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    In my opinion, yes, it's an adverbial phrase. You settle a debt *by paying to whomever you owe, money* (adverbial descriptor). OR it's "taken in trade" (taken how? 'how' requires adverb); you 'give' him [agree that he will take it, see below] your car. These are ways of settling, ways of 'taking'.

    ADDED: I should clarify that the original phrase was about "taking in trade." This is something done by the person holding the debt. In my example above, the person owed takes the debtor's car in trade (I don't mean to say it's forced or coerced or unfair, however). It's a way of settling that might be congenial to both.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top